HomeForumShopResourcesEvents
 
 

Competitions

2012 Competition Results


CLASS

FIRST PLACE 

Winning Tunes / Songs

SECOND PLACE

2nd Place Tunes / Songs

THIRD PLACE 

3rd Place Tunes / Songs

NOVICE

ALAN HOWIE

Pipe Major JK Cairns

Colin’s Cattle

-

sorry, no recording available

-

-

SEASONED PIPERS

DAVID HANNAY

Sorbie Tower

The Hannays return to Sorbie

HENRY AITCHISON

Mrs Hamilton of Pencaitland

-

-

INTERMEDIATE

ROBERT LOW

The Flower of Yarrow

Y Ferch o Blwy’ Penderyn (The Lass from Penderyn Parish)

Morfa Rhuddlan

(The Marsh of Rhuddlan)

Finbarr Saunders

CRAIG McDOUGAL

Clara’s Journey

The Panda

The Soup Dragon

The Cook in the Kitchen

PETER MACKENZIE

Shoals of Herring

The Irish Jig

NEW COMPOSITION

JOHN BUSHBY

Moniaive Ceilidh

-

 

-

PETE STEWART

Dr Martin Lowe

CALUM ARMSTRONG

Thanks to Julian

GEORGE GREIG

Robert Walker - A Tune for Anita

OPEN SOLO FOR SCOTTISH SMALLPIPES

JOHN MITCHELL

Farewell my Love

Gallway Whistler

Arlies Big Day

Miss Monaghans

John Keith Laing


PETE STEWART

Rothes Rant

Oyster Wife’s Rant

Stool of Repentance

RONA DAWSON

The Atom of Delight

Paulo's Waltz

Shepherd’s Crook

Alex Currie’s Favourite

An Cota Mòr Eleasaid

Red Fox

PIPE AND SONG DUET

JOHN BUSHBY & CAROLINE BUSHBY

Leezie Lindsay

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

PIPE AND SONG

JOHN BUSHBY

Toddlin’ Hame

JUDY BARKER

High Germany

PETE STEWART

The Mill, the Mill O’

CLASS

FIRST PLACE 

Winning Tunes / Songs

SECOND PLACE

2nd Place Tunes / Songs

THIRD PLACE 

3rd Place Tunes / Songs

DUET FOR PIPES

GEORGE GREIG & RONA DAWSON

She moved thro’ the Fair

The Mill, The Mill O’

Go to Berwick Johnnie

LAWRENCE THOMSON & DONALD COWAN

Bloody Fields o’ Flanders

Rockin’ the baby

Doug Boyd’s favourite

The Kesh Jig

The Eavesdropper

JOHN MITCHELL &

CALLUM ARMSTRONG

Fair Maid o’ Barra

Itchy Fingers

Drops o’ Brandy

DUET FOR PIPES AND OTHER INSTRUMENT

CALUM ARMSTRONG &

GEORGE PASCA (cello)

Improvisation and Variations over a ground bass

JOHN BUSHBY & CAROLINE BUSHBY (harp)

Where will our Gudeman Lye

(from the Balcarres Manuscript)

 

-

 

-

OPEN SOLO LOWLAND AND BORDER PIPES

PETE STEWART

The Day it Daws

Hunts Up

Welcome Home My Dearie

Salmon Tails

RICHARD FERNANDEZ

The Geese in the bog

Donald Cameron’s Powder Horn

Famous Baravan

Sandy Broon

 

-

 

-

THE MARTIN LOWE MEMORIAL TRPOHY

"Awarded for the greatest contribution to the performance of Lowland and Border music
on the day of the competition"

PETE STEWART

- - -

-